Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how The Family Travel Company (the Company), ACN 628 634 819 protects the privacy of your personal information. The Family Travel Company is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

By providing personal information to us (either directly or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you agree that this Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as detailed in this Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, you must not provide your personal information to us. If you do not provide us with your personal information, or if you withdraw a consent that you have given under this Policy, this may affect our ability to provide services to you or negatively impact the services we can provide to you. For example, most travel bookings must be made under the traveller’s full name and must include contact details and appropriate identification (e.g. passport details). We cannot make bookings for you without that information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, credit/debit card details (including card type, card number, security number and expiry date), passport details, loyalty program / frequent flyer details, information about your dietary requirements and health issues (if any), and other details relevant to your travel arrangements or required by the relevant travel service provider(s) (e.g. airlines and accommodation or tour providers). Generally, this type of information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings and to arrange travel related services and/or products on your behalf.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including face to face consultation, correspondence; by telephone, by email, via our website www.thefamilytravelcompany.com.au, from other publicly available sources such as social media, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our Services to you, providing information to our suppliers and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or selecting the unsubscribe button where applicable.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

When we act as an agent for a travel service provider

When we book and or arrange travel and other related products and Services for you the client, we do so as an agent for or on behalf of travel providers. We therefore usually collect personal information about you both for our internal purposes as defined in this Policy, for the purpose of us processing your booking, and for the travel provider for who we act as agent – for their internal purposes. For example, to provide you with the booked Services. As an agent, all bookings are made on your behalf subject to the Terms and Conditions, including Privacy Policy, imposed by these travel providers. We will provide you with copies of all relevant travel service provider Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policies upon request.

Accordingly, you are deemed to consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us to the relevant travel providers, and the use and disclosure of your personal information by the relevant travel providers, for the purposes set out in this Policy and, to the extent permitted under your local data protection laws, for other purposes specified in their Privacy Policy.

For example, when you book a flight through us under this Policy you consent to us collecting your personal information. That information is disclosed to the airline to enable your flight to be booked and for the airline to provide the flight service to you. This is to the extent permitted under your local data protection laws, for other purposes specified in their Privacy Policy.

We act as agent for or on behalf of various travel providers, so it is not possible for us to set out in this Policy all of the travel providers for whom we act or their locations.

If you have any concerns regarding the transfer of your personal information to a travel provider, or you wish to contact us for further information, please refer to the “Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries” section below.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

Where you contact us in relation to a travel booking or query, the primary purpose for which we collect your personal information is generally to assist you with selecting and booking travel itinerary and/or travel related Products and Services. However, the purpose for collection may differ depending on the particular circumstances as disclosed in this Policy (e.g. collection of your personal information for the purpose of fulfilling family concierge requests).

By continuing to use our Services and/or by providing us with personal information (or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, and, where permitted by your local data protection laws, for any related secondary purpose which we believe you would reasonably expect.
The purposes for which we collect personal information, and those secondary purposes which we consider to be directly related, include:
– Providing you with Services and tools you choose to use (for example, saving personal information to allow for pre-population of online forms);
– Identification of fraud or error;
– Regulatory reporting and compliance;
– Developing and improving our products and services and those of our related entities;
– Servicing our relationship with you by, among other things, creating and maintaining a customer profile to enable our brand to service you better or presenting options on we think may interest you based on your preferences;
– Involving you in market research, gauging customer satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our relationship with you and/or the service we have provided;
– To facilitate your participation in loyalty programs;
– For research and analysis in relation to our business and services, including but not limited to trends and preferences in sales and travel destinations and use of our websites;
– Internal accounting and administration; – To comply with our legal obligations and any applicable customs/immigration requirements relating to your travel; and
– Other purposes as authorised or required by law (e.g. to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or to enforce our legal rights).

Promotional / marketing material

Where permitted by local data protection laws, we may use your personal information to send you targeted marketing activities relating to our Products and Services (and those of third parties) that we think may interest you, unless you have requested not to receive such information. These may include, but are not limited to, mail outs, electronic marketing (including online targeted marketing) and notifications as described below, and telephone calls). We will only use your personal information to send electronic marketing materials to you (including e-newsletters, email, SMS, MMS and iM) if you have opted-in to receive them. You can subscribe to receive e-newsletters and other electronic promotional/marketing materials by following the relevant links on our website or requesting one of our consultants to do so for you.

Should you no longer wish to receive promotional/marketing material from us, participate in market research or receive other types of communication from us, please refer to the “Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries” section below. You can unsubscribe from receiving electronic marketing materials by following the unsubscribe prompt in your email, SMS, MMS, iM or other form of electronic marketing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:

– For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
– For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
– With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
– Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
– Travel service providers such as travel wholesalers, tour operators, airlines, hotels, car rental companies, transfer handlers and other related service providers;
– A person making your travel booking on your behalf, where you are travelling on a booking made on your behalf by another person (for example, a family member, friend or work colleague);
– A person who can verify to us that they have a relationship with you (e.g. a family member) where you are not contactable, the person correctly answers our required security questions and the request is, in our opinion, in your interest (for example, where the person is concerned for your welfare or needs to undertake action on your behalf due to unforeseen circumstances);
– Customs and immigration to comply with our legal obligations and any applicable customs/immigration requirements relating to your travel;
– Government agencies and public authorities, to comply with a valid and authorised request, including a court order or other valid legal process;
– Various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies, including to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
– Enforcement agencies where we suspect that unlawful activity has been or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter; and
– Where required or authorised by law.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety of an individual or to public health or safety or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), or where such disclosure is authorised or required by law (including applicable privacy / data protection laws).

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 (seven) years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. The Family Travel Company will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.
In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on request. It is your responsibility, and we encourage you, to read through this Privacy Policy throughout the time you are engaged with the Company’s services, to determine whether there have been any changes.

Cookies and Other Technologies

The Family Travel Company uses “Cookies” and other technologies to collect data that enables us to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our Website.

Cookies are files sent to your browser and stored on your computer. If you do not want the Company to send cookies to your browser you can set your browser options to reject cookies, or notify you when a website tries to put a cookie into your browser software.
Rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some features of the Company’s Website.

The Company gathers general information and uses Google Analytics to analyse visits to our Website, and your computer’s interaction with the Company uses this information to improve our Services, understand Website traffic, and the use of downloads from our Website.
We are always seeking to improve our online presence to provide the best online experience possible for our customers.

Linked Sites

Our Website may contain links to third party Websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third-party Websites you visit as their privacy policy and practices may differ from ours.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Attention: The Family Travel Company

Email: eleanor@thefamilytravelcompany.com.au

We will respond to any enquiries or complaints received as soon as practicable.